Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
June 22, 2018, 02:58:56 am

Login with username, password and session length
435237 Posts in 37260 Topics by 9537 Members
Latest Member: Mgabski
Search: Advanced search
Advertiser Inquiries
+ My Community
|-+ General Tech
| |-+ Transmissions/Differentials
| | |-+ Automatic Transmissions
| | | |-+ Stall Converter and Stock AOD Questions
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Stall Converter and Stock AOD Questions  (Read 986 times)
Chickenbone
Small Block
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 106

Location: Joisey

« on: October 13, 2016, 03:17:17 pm »

I have been pondering this for a while.  Situation is; I am in the process of an engine and trans swap.  Ran into many delays and problems due to past mechanics doing things to make my life difficult.  My engine is rebuilt and I am almost finished modifying the rest of the car for the swap (fuel system, A9P swap, and a lot of electrical work), but I have no time to search out a trans rebuilder.  A few years ago, I could easily find people that did this work, but now, I can't find anybody within 200 miles of me.  So the questions are: can I baby the stock AOD with a stall converter until I get a rebuilt trans?  The nuts holding the stock converter are seized to the flexplate and I have no idea how to get them off without breaking things.  Figured I would get the stall converter that I would get for the hi-po trans and run that; then swap transmissions when the time comes.  Is this feasible?

Chickenbone 
Logged
Chickenbone
Small Block
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 106

Location: Joisey

« Reply #1 on: June 20, 2018, 07:23:21 pm »

So, I am attempting to install my AOD onto the back of my engine and have run across a snag. My new torque converter measured out to 11.5" and slid onto the flexplate smoothly, but the holes on the flexplate are shifted a little so that a couple of the torque converter studs are up against the sidewall. There is no play with the torque converter despite getting the "3 clunks" and having 1/4" clearance between the tip of the studs and bell housing flange. I have had people tell me to bore the stud holes in the torque converter out 1/16" and again, my Dad and his machinist buddies are telling me not to do that. Not sure what to do. I feel that I shouldn't have it tight like that, but I am a little squeamish with boring/reaming holes on things that need to be centered.
Logged
Chickenbone
Small Block
***
Offline Offline

Posts: 106

Location: Joisey

« Reply #2 on: June 20, 2018, 07:26:04 pm »



Logged
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  



Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines



408 Stroker