Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 28, 2015, 01:24:35 pm

Login with username, password and session length
Team Z Motorsports
Tech Section
* SBFTECH Membership Required *
424814 Posts in 36341 Topics by 9188 Members
Latest Member: jetski247
Search: Advanced search
Advertiser Inquiries
+ SBFTECH.com Experienced Small Block Ford Tech
|-+ General Tech
| |-+ Nitrous (Moderator: juiced coupe)
| | |-+ Venting NOS bottle
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: [1] Go Down Print
Author Topic: Venting NOS bottle  (Read 2940 times)
Small Block
Offline Offline

Posts: 199

Location: Central Va

« on: August 12, 2011, 08:29:36 am »

Will track rules allow me to vent my bottle outside the car with a braided steel line? The vent tube I have is solid and to short for my new location.

347 Four Eyed Foxbody - Learning how to make more power thru SBFTech
Big Block
Offline Offline

Posts: 2407

Location: Pennington, NJ
Fibonacci: It's as easy as 1, 1, 2, 3, ...

« Reply #1 on: August 12, 2011, 09:34:32 am »

Super Pro, Pro, Sportsman (4A)

Commercially available nitrous oxide permitted, including
supercharged and turbocharged engines. Nitrous bottle(s) in driver
compartment must be equipped with a relief valve and vented
outside of driver’s compartment. Bottle(s) must be stamped with a
DOT-1800 pound rating and permanently mounted (no hose clamps
or tie wraps). Hoses from bottle(s) to solenoid must be highpressure
steel-braided or NHRA-accepted hoses. Commercially
available, thermostatically controlled, blanket-type warmer
accepted. Any other external heating of bottle prohibited. See
General Regulations 1:6.

General Regulations (1:6)

Nitrous Oxide: Nitrous oxide permitted in E.T. classes and A/PM
only. Push system permitted. All  bottles must be securely mounted
(may not use plastic brackets), stamped with minimum DOT-1800
pound rating, and identified as nitrous oxide. Nitrous oxide bottle(s)
located in driver compartment must be equipped with a relief valve
and vented outside of  compartment. System must be commercially
available and installed per manufacturer’s recommendations.
Commercially available,  thermostatically controlled blanket-type
warmer accepted. Any other external heating of bottle(s) prohibited.

I couldn't find any regulation regarding vent tubing.  Of course, your track may have rules that exceed the NHRA's.  Probably best to check with them.

juiced coupe
Six figures worth of don't give a f*ck
Global Moderator
Big Block
Offline Offline

Posts: 7116

Location: Pascagoula, MS
The land mass between New Orleans and Mobile

« Reply #2 on: August 12, 2011, 10:50:34 am »

If you use braided, it should be the Teflon lined type. It should also be attached to a bulkhead fitting to keep it secured.

Just a 12 second car with a 11 second engine.....that runs 10s

Quote from: Monte Smith
Bottom line, if it was the hot ticket, the fast guys would do it.............they don't

You might need some Titanium rods and a flow bench!  LMAO on floor
Pages: [1] Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

408 Stroker